Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Alberta

C
Previous
Next

Grand First Principals of the Grand Chapter of Alberta
With Chapter Numbers and Dates of Election

* 1914 Stephen Y. Taylor 9 
* 1915 James Norris Rankin 1 
* 1916 Frederick S. Watson 2 
* 1917 Robert Patterson 2 
* 1918 Andrew R.Dickson 6 
* 1919 Melvin McKenzie Downey 24 
* 1920Norman Thorquil MacLeod 4 
* 1921 Hiram Darling ** 2
* 1922 George B. MacLeod 2 
* 1923 William Thomas Coote 12 
* 1924 John Edgar Johnson 11 
* 1925 S.H. Middleton 7 
* 1926 Edwin Gardner Ironside 11 
* 1927 William Miller McNab 13 
* 1928 Frederick Shelton Selwood 1 
* 1929 James Robert Flan 9 
* 1930 John William Geddie Morrison 14 
* 1931 James Andrew McGhee 3 
* 1932 Joseph Vincent Follett 9 
* 1933 Archibald West 2 
* 1934 Andrew Davison 11 
* 1935 Walter Edward Mercer 21 
* 1936 Henry Sandilands 25 
* 1937 Charles Henry Minchin 1 
* 1938 Archibald Bonnallie McCurdy 2 
* 1939 Harold William Beddie Bell 21 
* 1940William Hudson Scott 14 
* 1941 William B. Way 5 
* 1942 John Edgar Rannard 4 
* 1943 Everett Geddes Ellerton 3 
* 1944 Frederick John Hand 1 
* 1945 Thomas John Cumberland 8 
*1946  Roy Marvin Lambertson 13 
* 1947 William Arnold Irving 27 
* 1948 Alfred LeRoy Williams 21 
* 1949 James Louis Innes 24 
* 1950 Harold Edward Bentley 9 
* 1951 Alfred E. Peart 13 
* 1952 Frank Mayer 13 
* 1953 Arthur George Acton 9 
* 1954 George Grieve 18 
* 1955 Charles William Lilley 2 
* 1956 Frank Leroy Colwell 9 
* 1957 Bernard Charles Jakeman 13 
* 1958 Arthur Frederick Lissack 17 
* 1959 Charles Murray Laverty 12 
* 1960 Henry Bromley Wilkes 4 
* 1961 Lloyd Bertram McCoomb 13 
* 1962 Norman Scheer 21 
* 1963 William Nelson Martin 9 
* 1964 Lewis John Daniels 24 
* 1965 William Baker Ruff 20 
* 1966 Herbert John McCoy 2 
* 1967 George Denning Chattaway 5 
* 1968 Andrew Colwell Gunning 1 
* 1969 Bert James 36 
* 1970 Alonzo Haines *** 13 
* 1971 Cecil Charles George Duthie 24 
* 1972 Orlough Paul Thomas 2 
* 1973 Fritho Rudger Erick Mulder 5 
* 1974 Philip Jack Kendal 2 
* 1975 John Robert Doherty 9 
* 1976 Carl Thormod Farvolden 36 
* 1977 Ernest Tyler 13 
* 1978 Jack C. Hildebrandt 24 
* 1979 Mervin Robert Harper 39 
* 1980 Don Purnell 12 
* 1981 Jack Dawson Lee 18 
* 1982 Stanley Hugh Scott 11 
* 1983 Edgar Latimer Boyd 18 
* 1984 Allen Lloyd Wadstein 4 
 1985 Metro Gushaty 24 
* 1986 James Robert Crawford 36 
* 1987 James Manson Bremner 13 
* 1988 Robert Lefley Costigan 5 
* 1989 Norman Frederick Oslund 2 
* 1990Anton Oscar Aspeslet 4 
 1991 Ernest Jesse Carr 39 
* 1992 David Neill 13 
* 1993 William A. Brown 24 
* 1994 Peter Fairbridge 13 
* 1995 Lawrence Alexander McKercher 1 
1996 Alvin Clarence Edstrom 39 
* 1997 David Alexander Bruce 24 
1998 William Wallace Patton 2 
1999 Lyle Cameron Dowdell 24 
* 2000 Stanley Harbin 17 
2001 Donald Booth Russell 9 
2002 Gerald Edward Tetzloff 2 
2003 Donald Bryce Dougan 21 
 2004 Donald A. Gillies 11 
 2005 J. David Hongisto 5 
 2006 Terrence Armitage Drolet 17 
 2007 Eric W. Weigelt 4 
*2008 James A. Lore 21 
 2009 Richard G. Glasgow 31 
 2010 David E. Boone 9 
 2011 Jerry Werner Kopp 21 
 2012 Walter J. Watts 40 
*2013 David C. Switzer 42 
 2014 Norman E. Downs 1 
*2015 Marvyn R. Rogers 13
 2016 Duncan A. Strachan 
*2017 John A. Bronius 
 2018 Keng Wei-Chiew 

* Deceased

** Because of MEC Darling’s poor health, MEC MacLeod served as Acting Grand Z
*** MEC Haines died November 19, 1970 and MEC James filled his term.

Close Menu
Close Panel